CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F83622

Mr. Jeff Katz
c/o FPA Customs Brokers, Inc.
152-31 134th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of men’s wearing apparel from Israel

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter received February 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Brooks Brothers. Your submission contained too many items for the subject of one letter. This letter will cover six of the ten items submitted for classification. Another letter, which will follow shortly, will deal with the remaining items.

You have submitted samples of the wearing apparel and state that the country of origin is Israel. Style 2301 is described as a men’s 2 button blazer made of 90 percent wool, 10 percent silk, with an inner lining of 100 percent viscose. The construction features four panels, exclusive of the sleeves. Style 1807 is a men’s suit jacket with trousers, style 2002. Both jacket and trousers are made of the same material which is 97 percent wool and 3 percent lycra. The jacket features 3 buttons and is of a four panel construction, exclusive of the sleeves. Style 4003 is a men’s trouser made of 97 percent wool and 3 percent lycra. Style 8000 is a men’s trouser made of 100 percent wool. Style 4051 is a men’s 3 button sportscoat, featuring a four panel construction, exclusive of the sleeves. The inner lining is made of 100 percent viscose.

The applicable subheading for the men’s suit, consisting of style 1807 and 2002 will be 6203.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits. Of wool or fine animal hair, other. The duty rate will be 21.2 cents/kg, plus 18.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 2301 and 4051 will be 6203.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, suit-type jackets and blazers, of wool or fine animal hair, four suits described in Note 3(a). The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 4003 and 8000 will be 6203.41.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, of wool or fine animal hair, trousers, other, trousers, men’s. The duty rate will be 46.3 cents/kg and 18.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division